TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “operator” definition (emphasis added)). As a result, the landowners contend, multiple operators
might be included on the permit, despite the statutory language requiring the inclusion of only “the
person who is or will be the operator or person in charge of the facility.” See Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 361.087(1) (emphasis added). In this case, it is undisputed that Waste Management
is the only entity that fits the chapter 330 definition of “operator” of the landfill. We disagree that
4
We note that section 361.087(1) requires a permit to include “the name and address of
each person who owns the land on which the solid waste facility is located and the person who is
or will be the operator or person in charge of the facility.” Id. § 361.087(1) (emphasis added). Thus,
the plain language of the statute contemplates that there may be multiple landowners listed on a
permit, but only one “operator or person in charge of the facility.”
13