TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] per week. In the order’s explanation of changes, the TCEQ said that it modified the hours “to clarify
the different types of operating hours” at the landfill and that it determined these to be “appropriate
facility operating hours.” See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 330.118 (2004) (Tex. Comm’n on Envtl.
Quality, Facility Operating Hours). The TCEQ did not, however, provide any explanation or support
for the expansion of hours for the operation of heavy equipment and transportation of materials to
and from the landfill. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0832(f) (West 2010) (requiring
TCEQ to “fully explain” in its order “the reasoning and grounds for overturning each finding of fact
or conclusion of law or for rejecting any proposal for decision on an ultimate finding”); accord Tex.
Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.058(e) (West 2008).13
13
Similarly to section 361.0832(f) of the health and safety code, section 2001.058(e) of the
government code provides that a state agency must state in writing the specific reason and legal basis
33