TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Commission
governs the Department and is statutorily authorized to appoint the Department’s executive director,
oversee the director’s administration, formulate policy, and adopt administrative rules. Id.
§§ 51.051, 51.101, 51.201, 1603.101 (West 2004 & Supp. 2011). The Department’s executive
director is responsible for administering the Department’s programs. Id. § 51.103(a)(2) (West 2004).
The Department initiated administrative actions against appellants Momin, Rokhti,
and Yogi, seeking to impose penalties against them for practicing eyebrow threading without a
license.3 See id. §§ 51.301–.302 (West 2004) (Executive Director or Commission authorized to
impose administrative penalty per alleged violation per day), § 1602.251(a) (West Supp. 2011) (“A
person may not perform or attempt to perform a practice of cosmetology unless the person holds a
license or certificate to perform that practice.”). The Department also investigated complaints
against an eyebrow threading business owned by Satani concerning the employment of unlicensed
eyebrow threaders, but no notice of alleged violation has been issued against the business.4 See