TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] claims are ultra vires claims and argue that they are properly asserted against the Department and the
Commission, as well as against the Executive Director and the Commission members.
Sovereign immunity generally does not bar suit against a governmental entity that
challenges the constitutionality of a statute and seeks injunctive relief. See Texas Educ. Agency
v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 446 (Tex. 1994)) (holding that sovereign immunity did not bar UDJA
suit against state agency that challenged statute itself and sought injunctive relief); see also Tex.
9
Const. art. I, § 29 (“[W]e declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general
powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to
the following provisions, shall be void.”); City of Elsa v. M.A.L., 226 S.W.3d 390, 392 (Tex. 2007)
(per curiam) (“‘Suits for injunctive relief’ may be maintained against governmental entities
to remedy violations of the Texas Constitution.” (citation omitted)); City of Arlington v. Randall,
301 S.W.3d 896, 906 (Tex.