The state defendants focus on sections of the cosmetology statutes and rules that specifically address public health, safety, and sanitation concerns. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 1603.102 (West Supp. 2011) (Commission required to “establish sanitation rules to prevent the spread of an infectious or contagious disease”), 1603.352 (West Supp. 2011) (imposing sterilization requirements for certain cosmetology services), 1602.406 (West 2004) (practice of cosmetology forbidden by any licensed person who knows they are suffering from infectious or contagious disease), 1603.455 (West Supp. 2011) (Department