TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Sept. 1, 2011).
23
procedures and techniques—including eyebrow threading—performed on the public implicate the
transmission of communicable diseases unless safe and sanitary practices are followed and that a
primary basis for regulating cosmetology services—including eyebrow threading—is due to the risk
of contamination and spread of disease inherent in providing such services to the public.
The state defendants focus on sections of the cosmetology statutes and rules that
specifically address public health, safety, and sanitation concerns. See, e.g., Tex. Occ. Code Ann.
§§ 1603.102 (West Supp. 2011) (Commission required to “establish sanitation rules to prevent the
spread of an infectious or contagious disease”), 1603.352 (West Supp. 2011) (imposing sterilization
requirements for certain cosmetology services), 1602.406 (West 2004) (practice of cosmetology
forbidden by any licensed person who knows they are suffering from infectious or contagious