in the Matter of R. A.
[…] However, section 56.01 of the family code expressly grants juveniles the right to appeal “an order entered under . . . Section 54.04 disposing of the case.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(c) (West 6 Supp. 2011). The requirement for R. A.’s mother to repay attorney’s fees was contained in the court’s Order of Commitment, which disposes of R. A.’s case under section 54.04. See id. § 54.04(d)(2). It therefore appears that R. A. may appeal on the basis of that requirement. Moreover, we disagree with the State’s suggestion that R. A.’s claim is barred by family code section 61.106. That section states, “The failure or inability of a person to perform an act or to provide a right or service listed under [subchapter C of chapter 61 of the family code] may not be used by the child or any party as a ground for . . . appeal.” Id. § 61.106 (West 2008). However, subchapter C makes no mention of attorney’s fees. See id. §§ 61.101–.107 (West 2008) (comprising “Subchapter C. Rights of Parents”).