in the Matter of R. A.
[…] We conclude that, even if R. A. has standing, sufficient evidence supports the requirement for his mother to pay attorney’s fees. The family code states that juveniles are entitled to the assistance of counsel in adjudication and disposition hearings such as those at issue in this case. See id. §§ 51.10(b). Where a child is detained prior to such hearings and is not already represented by counsel, a juvenile court must either order the child’s family to retain an attorney or else appoint one. Id. § 51.10(c). The court is required to appoint counsel for a child if “the court determines that the child’s parent or other 7 person responsible for support of the child is financially unable to employ an attorney to represent the child” or “in any case in which it deems representation necessary to protect the interests of the child.” Id. § 51.10(f)(2), (g). In addition, the family code permits the court to order the child’s family to reimburse the county for payments to appointed counsel.