in the Matter of R. A.
[…] The defense also questioned two police officers, who testified that they investigated the case only by interviewing D. H. and did not try to confirm any of his claims, such as the date of the alleged offense or the past instances of R. A. antagonizing D. H. After hearing this testimony, the trial court orally announced its finding that the robbery allegation was supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt and therefore concluded that R. A. was a juvenile who had engaged in 3 delinquent conduct.2 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 51.03 (defining delinquent conduct as “conduct . . . that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or confinement in jail.”), 54.03 (providing for adjudication hearing to determine if juvenile engaged in delinquent conduct). The trial court then proceeded to consider the disposition of R. A.’s case.