TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] a fence up, locking the gates, and giving people permission, including the Fishes, to enter the
property, was asserting a claim of ownership exclusive to her. See id.; Rhodes, 802 S.W.2d at 645.
Hostile
In her final judicial-admission issue, Patricia Fish argues that Billie Ruth Hodges’s
assertions that the Fishes held the property in trust for her is a judicial admission that conclusively
establishes that her possession of the 273-acre property was not hostile to the Fishes’s ownership.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.021(1) (defining “adverse possession” as “an actual and
visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is
inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person.”); see also Black’s Law Dictionary
1282 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “hostile possession” as “[p]ossession asserted against the claims of
all others, esp. the record owner”). We disagree.
Patricia Fish bases her argument here on the following cross-examination testimony
of Billie Ruth Hodges: