TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to recover the property.” Id. § 16.021(3). Thus, an adverse-possession claimant must prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, (1) a visible appropriation and possession of the land, sufficient
to give notice to the record title holder, that is (2) peaceable, (3) under claim of right hostile to the
title holder’s claim, and (4) that continues for the duration specified in the applicable statute. See
Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990). For this case, the applicable duration is
ten years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026(a) (West 2002) (“A person must bring
suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in
peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.”).
Kidd v. Young
In her first issue, Fish argues that Hodges’s adverse-possession claim is precluded as
a matter of law because of the Texas Supreme Court’s holding in Kidd. Under facts that are very