TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Any person or entity who
possesses a real property interest under a claim of right contrary to the rights of the owner of record,
continues to possess that interest for a required time period, and meets certain other prerequisites,
acquires title to the property interest by adverse possession. The civil practice and remedies code
3
defines adverse possession as “an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and
continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another
person.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.021(1) (West 2002). “Peaceable possession”
is defined as “possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit
to recover the property.” Id. § 16.021(3). Thus, an adverse-possession claimant must prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, (1) a visible appropriation and possession of the land, sufficient
to give notice to the record title holder, that is (2) peaceable, (3) under claim of right hostile to the