TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Crim. App. 2006). The
key factor in determining whether two offenses are “the same” for double-jeopardy purposes is
whether the legislature intended to allow the same conduct to be punished twice. Bigon v. State,
252 S.W.3d 360, 371 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
The indictment in this case alleged that appellant committed two counts of aggravated
robbery of Chaney and two counts of aggravated robbery of Barker. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 29.03. For each victim, one count alleged bodily injury and one count alleged threat. See id.
§§ 29.02(a)(1)-(2), 29.03(a)(2) (West 2011) (person commits aggravated robbery if, in course of
committing theft, he uses or exhibits deadly weapon and (1) “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
7
causes bodily injury to another,” or (2) “intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear
of imminent bodily injury or death”).
In a “situation in which two offenses from the same statutory section are charged,”
double-jeopardy analysis turns on the “allowable unit of prosecution.” Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 371-72;
see also Cavazos, 203 S.W.3d at 336 (“The legislature . . . determines whether offenses are the same