TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] different meaning is apparent or literal application would lead to absurd results); see also Hunter
v. Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 551 (Tex. 1981) (observing that, in enacting
legislation, the legislature is never presumed to do useless or meaningless act).
The absence of Lockwood’s signature on the MSA not only creates doubt about
whether she consented to the agreement, it also creates doubt as to whether she was adequately
apprised of its essential terms, including the statutorily mandated disclaimer. Section 153.0071(d)(1)
requires that a disclaimer regarding irrevocability be “in a prominently displayed statement that is
in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(d)(1). This
requirement is for the protection and benefit of the parties, and there would be no point to mandating
such a disclaimer if it were unnecessary for the parties to actually see it. Considering the plain