REVISED DECEMBER 26, 2002
[…] Effect on State and local government laws, regulations,
standards, or orders. A State or local government may
not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law,
regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with
regulations prescribed under this chapter. However, a
regulation prescribed under this chapter does not preempt
a State criminal law that imposes sanctions for reckless
conduct leading to loss of life, injury, or damage to
property. 49 U.S.C. § 45106(a).
4
Aircraft mechanics, like Frank, are included in the category of employees who perform
safety-sensitive functions. 14 C.F.R. pt. 121, app. I § III.E.
5
49 U.S.C. § 45106(c) currently states:
Other regulations allowed. This section does not prevent the Administrator from
continuing in effect, amending, or further supplementing a regulation prescribed
before October 28, 1991, governing the use of alcohol or a controlled substance by
airmen, crewmembers, airport security screening employees, air carrier employees
responsible for safety-sensitive functions (as decided by the Administrator), or
employees of the Administration with responsibility for safety-sensitive functions.
Amendments to the statute since the events upon which Frank bases his claims do not substantively
affect the statute’s applicability in this case. In 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-71, § 139(3), 115 Stat. 640
replaced the term “contract employees” with “employees.”
5