Blair Duane Wright v. State
[…] But we have no jurisdiction to grant any relief from the February 2009 judgment, even though it imposed an illegal sentence. See Slaton v. State, 981 S.W.2d 208, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998) (absent timely filed notice of appeal, appellate court does not obtain jurisdiction to address merits of appeal in criminal case and can take no action other than to dismiss appeal for want of jurisdiction); Tex. R. App. P. 26.2(a). The habeas corpus procedure set out in article 11.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides the exclusive remedy for felony post-conviction relief in state court. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2011) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”); see also Ex parte Waggoner, 61 S.W.3d 429, 431 (Tex. Crim.