TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Ventures’ counterclaim for a declaration that the Easements’ northern boundary is the 670' contour
versus their other claims” and “were not the prevailing party on such claim.” Appellants also request
that in the event this Court reverses the judgment regarding the scope of the easements or the
imposition of an implied reciprocal negative easement, we also reverse the attorneys’ fee awards.
The trial court awarded Dalton and McKenney and Brown attorneys’ fees for
prosecuting their declaratory judgment claims pursuant to section 37.009 of the Uniform Declaratory
Judgments Act (UDJA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2008). Section
37.009 provides: “In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable
28
and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Id. In a declaratory judgment action, the
trial court may award either side costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. See Arthur M. Deck & Assocs.
v. Crispin, 888 S.W.2d 56, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied).