Id. § 9607(d). Under the exemption, state and federal actors taking actions in response to incidents or emergencies created by the release or threatened release of a hazardous substance are subject to liability under CERCLA only upon a showing of specified culpability. Id.; see also AMW Materials 7 Although Zumwalt does not propose that we consult RCRA for interpretive guidance, we note that the terms “owner” and “operator” are used extensively in that statute but are not defined except in the subchapter concerning regulation of underground storage tanks. 42 U.S.C. § 6991(3). In that subchapter, the term means “any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of the underground storage tank.” When used in the applicable regulations, the term “operator” is defined as “the person responsible for the overall operation of a facility.” 40 C.F.R. § 260.10. As a term that is essentially undefined in RCRA, we assume the federal courts would apply the term’s ordinary and natural meaning,