Ex parte Aftab Ali
[…] undisputed by the State. Also undisputed are statements in Ali’s affidavit that he has learned that he
faces “possible removal from this country” and that, as a result of his plea, he is subject to “potential
detention by the immigration authorities and automatic deportation from the United States.” On this
record, in accordance with the statutory provisions and precedent discussed above, we conclude
that the trial court had jurisdiction to consider Ali’s habeas application. See Le, 300 S.W.3d at 326;
see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.04 (West 2005) (“Every provision relating to the writ of
habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect
the rights of the person seeking relief under it.”); Padilla v. Kentucky, 130 S. Ct. 1473, 1478 (2010)
(observing that because of changing landscape of federal immigration law, deportation or removal
“is now virtually inevitable for a vast number of noncitizens convicted of crimes”); State v. Jimenez,
987 S.W.2d 886, 888-89 (Tex. Crim.