Tjfa, L.P. v. Texas Commission on Environmental Quality and BFI Waste Systems of North America, Inc.
[…] Id. As previously discussed, the purpose of the statute in this case is to allow for the review of Commission decisions, while the purpose of the service deadline set forth in subsection 361.321(c) is to ensure that the Commission receives prompt notice of the suit so that it may answer and prepare a defense. The statute does not indicate that termination of the plaintiff’s substantive 3 The statutory provision at issue in Roccaforte v. Jefferson County, section 89.0041 of the local government code, also provides that “[i]f a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for dismissal made by the county or the county official.” 341 S.W.3d 919, 925 (Tex. 2011); see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 89.0041(c) (West 2008). 5 rights for late service is required or that the purpose of the service deadline is best served by such termination.