Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a) (West 2011). The TMLA defines an HCLC as: a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract. Id. § 74.001(a)(13). As the Texas Supreme Court has observed, this definition consists of three basic components or elements: (1) a physician or health care provider must be the defendant, (2) the “cause of action” must be about a patient’s “treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care,” and (3) that act, omission, or other departure by the defendant must be the alleged proximate cause of the “claimant’s” professed injury. See Cardwell v. McDonald, 356 S.W.3d 646, 653 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.) (citing Marks v. St.