TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] reproduction of the written decision.” Id. at 853-54. But even if the reproduction of the written
decision contained in Enriquez’s reply could otherwise meet the requirement of section 14.005(a)(2)
and serve as a substitute for a copy of the written decision, Enriquez failed to comply with the
5
requirement in section 14.005(a)(1) that he file an affidavit or unsworn declaration attesting to the
fact that a grievance was filed, the date it was filed, and the date he received the response.
At the time the trial court signed the order dismissing Enriquez’s case, section
132.002 of the civil practice and remedies code provided that an unsworn declaration must be in
writing and “subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” See
Act of June 1, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 1049, § 60, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 3517, 3540, repealed by
Act effective Sept. 1, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 847, § 2, 2011Tex. Gen. Laws 2119, 2120.2
Substantial compliance with this section has been found to include: (1) a certificate of verification