Donna Sue Philipp and Carl Edward Philipp v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Carl was also ordered to pay child support in the amount of $1,050 per month beginning December 1, 2010. The Philipps perfected this appeal. 5 DISCUSSION Issue Three—Dismissal We first address the Philipps’ third issue, in which they contend that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the case because the Department did not commence the trial on the merits by December 1, 2010. Section 263.401(a) of the family code provides: Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401(a) (West 2008). The trial court may, as it did here, extend the deadline for dismissal for up to 180 days, but it must dismiss the suit if the trial on the merits is not commenced on or before the new dismissal date; the trial court may not extend the deadline any further. Id. § 263.401(b).