TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act waives immunity when suit is for declaration as to construction
or validity of statute); cf. Texas Dep’t of Ins. v. Reconveyance Servs., Inc., 306 S.W.3d 256, 258
(Tex. 2010) (explaining that ultra vires suit may not be brought against governmental unit, but instead
against government actor in his official capacity). Similarly, while Jack Jones’s allegations implicate
the Committee’s rules, Jack Jones did not seek a declaration with regard to the validity or applicability
of any rule. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(a) (“The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may
be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened
application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege
of the plaintiff.”). Rather, Jack Jones sought a declaration that the referral contract, if it were performed,
5
would violate those laws. Upon reviewing the contract at issue, the trial court granted Jack Jones’s
motion for summary judgment in full. Every declaration that Jack Jones sought was granted against