TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id.
at 822. “The final test for legal sufficiency must always be whether the evidence at trial would
enable reasonable and fair-minded people to reach the verdict under review.” Id. at 827.
When an appellant attacks the factual sufficiency of an adverse finding on an issue on which
he did not have the burden of proof, the appellant must demonstrate that the finding is so contrary
6
made a reasonable decision—that is, that the court’s decision was neither arbitrary nor
unreasonable—in determining a “just” and “right” division of the community estate. See Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 2006) (stating that trial court “shall order a division of the estate of the
parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each
party”). The trial court may properly consider many factors in fashioning a just and right division,
including the spouses’ capacities and abilities, business opportunities, education, relative financial
condition and obligations, size of separate estates, and the nature of the property.