TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] separate property interests in that pay.2
Emphasizing the DRO’s language, Barbara urges that the district court erroneously
awarded Fred a share of her separate property, requiring reversal. See Jacobs v. Jacobs, 687 S.W.2d
731, 733 (Tex. 1985) (only community property is subject to division; a trial court cannot divest a
spouse of separate property). However, as Fred emphasizes, the decree explicitly awarded him a
share of only the community interest in Barbara’s retirement pay. To the extent the DRO exceeds
this limitation, it has no legal effect. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007 (West 2006) (orders to
enforce a final divorce decree “may not alter or change the substantive division of property”; “[a]n
order . . . that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property
made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court
and is unenforceable”); Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003) (stating that the
district court “was without authority to enter a QDRO altering the terms of the decree”); Gainous
v. Gainous, 219 S.W.3d 97, 107 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (stating that