TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 14
public, not individual citizens such as the accountants in this case. See id. (noting that Act has no
due-process implications). The law requires openness, not secrecy, when a state agency makes its
decision in a contested administrative case, but there are certain narrow exceptions to that rule,
one of which is provided by section 551.071. See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299,
299-300 (Tex. 1990).
The Act provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental
body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.002.
Section 551.071 of the Act expressly authorizes certain closed sessions and provides that:
A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney except:
(1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about:
(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or
(B) a settlement offer; or
(2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under
the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of
Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.
Id. § 551.071. This attorney-consultation exception incorporates the attorney-client privilege, i.e.,
an attorney’s duty to preserve the confidences of a client. See Killam Ranch Props., Ltd. v. Webb
Cnty., ___ S.W.3d ___ , No. 04-10-00324-CV, 2012 WL 1193722, at *8 (Tex. App.—San Antonio