TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.103(a) (West 2004).
7
The accountants also sought an injunction against any future action by the Board against
the accountants—even TOMA-compliant future action—which the trial court granted. The Board
challenges the appropriateness of this injunction in its second issue.
8
The trial court stated in its order that it was reversing the Board’s action and declaring the
Board’s orders void because the Board violated the Act.
17
2004, pet. denied) (holding vote taken in open session not rendered voidable by closed session); see
also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.102 (providing that “a final action, decision, or vote on a matter
deliberated in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting” that
complies with Act). To defeat the Board’s motion, the accountants had to present evidence raising
a material fact issue on any element of their claim that the Board negated. Conversely, to defeat the