TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 6
Despite these findings, the ALJs recommended that Bass and Bauer should be
allowed to continue practicing public accountancy. The only sanctions that they recommended
were that Bass and Bauer be admonished and pay an administrative penalty and costs. The ALJs
recommended that all charges against Grutzmacher be dismissed because they concluded that
(1) Grutzmacher was not subject to discipline by the Board in 1997 and 1998 when the audits were
performed since she was not licensed at that time, and (2) she was fit to hold a certificate and
license under section 901.502 of the occupations code. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. §§ 901.501
(establishing Board’s disciplinary powers), .502(11) (West 2004) (providing that Board “may discipline
a person under Section 901.501 for . . . conduct indicating lack of fitness to serve the public as a
professional accountant”).
The Board met four times to consider the PFDs before making its final decision in
the cases. The Board’s rules require that “[a]ll final decisions and orders shall be made during a
public meeting duly noticed” as required by the Act. 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 519.72(a) (2011)