TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 551.101 (West 2004). The presiding officer must publicly announce that a closed meeting will be
held and identify the section or sections of the Act under which the closed meeting is held. Id. A
final action, decision, or vote on a matter upon which the governmental body deliberates in a closed
meeting may only be made in an open meeting that complies with the Act’s notice provisions. Id.
§ 551.102 (West 2004).
The Act provides several different enforcement mechanisms and remedies. See
generally id. §§ 551.141-46 (West 2004). “An action taken by a governmental body” that violates
the Act is voidable. Id. § 551.141. The Act also allows “[a]n interested person . . . [to] bring an
action by mandamus or injunction to stop, prevent, or reverse a violation or threatened violation of
this chapter by members of a governmental body.” Id. § 551.142. In addition, the Act establishes
criminal penalties for certain conduct, including conspiring to circumvent the Act, knowingly
participating in a closed meeting not permitted under the Act or in a closed meeting in which a
16