TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] payments that had been authorized at duly noticed meetings); Weatherford, 157 S.W.3d at 486.
The accountants asked the trial court to void the Board’s orders, which means that they must
establish that the orders themselves were actions taken in violation of the Act and thus voidable. See
Weatherford, 157 S.W.3d at 486 (“[E]ven if we assume that the City Council violated the Act’s
19
closed session and notice provisions, we must still decide whether the City took any ‘action’ that
would be voidable.”).
Section 551.102 provides that: “A final action, decision, or vote on a matter deliberated
in a closed meeting under this chapter may only be made in an open meeting that is held in
compliance with the notice provisions of this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 551.102. Thus,
the statute contemplates that some deliberations may occur in executive session, but establishes
that the final resolution of a matter must occur in open session. Board of Trs. v. Cox Enters., Inc.,
679 S.W.2d 86, 89 (Tex.