TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] To the extent that IESI’s issue on appeal could be construed as a challenge to the
existence of a jurisdictional fact affecting this Court’s jurisdiction, see Texas Emp’t Comm’n
v. International Union of Elec., Radio & Mach. Workers, Local Union No. 782, 352 S.W.2d 252, 253
10
(Tex. 1961) (holding that subject-matter jurisdiction is an issue that may be raised for the first time
on appeal), TCEQ has submitted unchallenged evidence to this Court confirming that Two Bush
faxed a motion for rehearing to TCEQ on November 25, 2009. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.220
(West Supp. 2011) (providing that appellate courts may “ascertain matters of fact that are necessary
to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction”); Glidden Co. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 291 S.W.2d
315, 317 (Tex. 1956). Further, we note that at the hearing on IESI’s plea to the jurisdiction, the
district court admitted into evidence a copy of TCEQ’s administrative docket for this case. That