TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] omit such a finding from its order. We disagree. TCEQ is required to make findings of facts that
support its ultimate determinations that the statutory requirements—i.e., to protect the environment
by controlling the management of waste, see Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.002—for
approving IESI’s permit application had been satisfied. See Texas Health Facilities Comm’n
v. Charter Med.-Dallas, Inc., 665 S.W.2d 446, 449-53 (Tex. 1984); State Banking Bd. v. Valley Nat’l
Bank, 604 S.W.2d 415, 419 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.); see also Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 2001.141(b) & (d) (providing that “ultimate findings” regarding whether statutory
prerequisites to agency’s action have been met that are “set forth in statutory language . . . must be
accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings”).
Here, the evidence shows that IESI did not identify any springs in the area because it determined,
based on its consultation of published sources on the topic, that there were none. Although the
existence of springs may be relevant, TCEQ is not “required to comment on every aspect of the