TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] questions).
The APA provides that the record in a contested case includes the following:
(1) each pleading, motion, and intermediate ruling;
(2) evidence received or considered;
(3) a statement of matters officially noticed;
(4) questions and offers of proof, objections, and rulings on them;
(5) proposed findings and exceptions;
(6) each decision, opinion, or report by the officer presiding at the hearing; and
(7) all staff memoranda or data submitted to or considered by the hearing officer or
members of the agency who are involved in making the decision.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.060; see also id. § 2001.003(1) (defining “contested case” as “a
proceeding, including a . . . licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of
a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing”). IESI
raised the issue of adding additional groundwater-monitoring wells in its exceptions to the ALJ’s
original PFD and attached a copy of the Special Provision to that document. Further, as indicated