TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] findings of fact and conclusions of law, arguing that the revisions were improper because (1) the
findings were not supported by a great weight of the evidence, (2) the conclusions were not clearly
erroneous in light of precedent and applicable rules, (3) TCEQ failed to provide a reasonable
explanation for its changes, and (4) TCEQ arbitrarily announced a new policy and applied it for the
first time in this case. Specifically, Two Bush challenges TCEQ’s changes to findings of fact 78,
122, 125, and 135, and to conclusion of law 8.
Standard of review
Section 361.0832 of the Solid Waste Disposal Act provides that TCEQ may overturn
an ALJ’s finding of fact “only if [TCEQ] finds that the finding was not supported by the great
weight of the evidence.” See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 361.0832(c). We have previously
interpreted this provision to allow TCEQ to “exercise its discretion to reverse those findings that
do not find support in the ‘great weight’ of the evidence in the record.” See Hunter Indus. Facilities,
Inc. v.