In re Damian and Trina Mandola
[…] seeking a temporary injunction barring the justice court from proceeding with the eviction suit. The

district court held a hearing and, on November 3, signed an order granting Duchman’s request and

enjoining the Mandolas from proceeding in the justice court. The Mandolas then filed this petition

for writ of mandamus.2

                Justice courts have exclusive jurisdiction over suits for forcible entry and detainer

and may not decide issues related to a property’s title. See Rice v. Pinney, 51 S.W.3d 705, 708

(Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, no pet.); see also Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.004 (West 2000) (“A justice

court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits.”);

Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(a)(2), (b)(4) (West Supp. 2010) (justice court has jurisdiction over

forcible entry and detainer suits but not in “a suit for trial of title to land”). In an eviction suit, “the