William Alexander Roper, Jr. v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(1). “‘Mortgagee’ means: (A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” Id. § 51.0001(4). 8 “Nominee” means “[a] person designated to act in place of another” and “[a] party who holds bare legal title for the benefit of others.”