William Alexander Roper, Jr. v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] In addition, the estate’s representative may pay a preferred debt and lien claim before maturity if it is in the estate’s best interest to do so. Id. § 306(a)(2). Section 306(e) provides that if the property securing a preferred debt and lien claim has not been sold or distributed within six months from the date letters are granted, then the estate representative shall pay all maturities that have accrued on the debt and perform all terms of the contract securing the debt. Id. § 306(e). If the estate representative defaults on payment or performance, upon application of the claimholder, “the court shall . . . require the sale of the property free of the lien and apply the proceeds to the payment of the whole debt.” Id. § 306(e)(2).