William Ray Sponsler v. State
[…] While it is true that a firearm is a deadly weapon per se, see Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17)(A), a deadly weapon finding is not authorized for an allegation of possession of a firearm. See Mann v. State, 58 S.W.3d 132, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (Johnson, J., concurring) (“[S]ince the possession of a firearm is the gravamen of the offense, the mere possession cannot be used to [sic] both to charge the offense and to enhance the punishment.”); see also Rodriguez v. State, 31 S.W.3d 772, 777 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.). An affirmative finding of a deadly weapon pursuant to section 3g(a)(2) of article 42.12 is based on a showing that the deadly weapon “was used or exhibited during the commission of a felony offense or during immediate flight therefrom.” See Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2). The “use” of a deadly weapon in the context of an affirmative deadly weapon finding includes simple possession if such possession facilitates the associated felony. Patterson v. State, 769 S.W.2d 938, 941 (Tex. Crim.