TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Hunter
v. Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 549-50 (Tex. 1981); Suarez v. Sherman Gin Co.,
697 SW.2d 17, 19 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
3
brought pursuant to Natural Resources Code section 89.083, which provides that if the Commission
plugs a well pursuant to Natural Resources Code section 89.043, the State has a cause of action for
all reasonable expenses incurred in plugging or replugging the well that are not recovered through
the sale of well and well-site equipment or otherwise reimbursed to the Commission. See id.
§ 89.083(f). The claim against Anderson was brought pursuant to Tax Code section 171.255,
which provides:
If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report
or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each
debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which
the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.
Tex. Tax Code § 171.255(a).
On the State’s motion, the trial court rendered summary judgment that the State
recover from Anderson Petro and Anderson, jointly and severally, $75,930 in reasonable plugging
expenses, $13,803.66 in pre-judgment interest, and $12,312.50 in attorneys’ fees.