TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] campaign treasurer appointments with the TEC, and no other provision directs out-of-state political
committees that they may file with the FEC or some other state filing authority in order to comply
with section 253.037.5
Moreover, the trial court’s interpretation would render the exceptions in section
251.005 and 251.031 superfluous. See Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue,
271 S.W.3d 238, 256 (Tex. 2008) (“The Court must not interpret the statute in a manner that renders
any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous.” (citation omitted)). In section 251.005, there
would be no need to use the phrase “to the same extent as a political committee that is not an
out-of-state committee” unless the two classifications—in-state and out-of-state committees—were
5
This suggests that RGA could not comply with section 253.037 by filing a campaign
treasurer report with the FEC or some other state filing authority, even if they attempted to do so.
See Tex. Elec. Code § 252.009.
13