TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] one of the exceptions in section 251.005 applies. See id. § 251.005 (specifically listing exceptions).
Here, the parties agree that the exceptions did not apply to RGA and, therefore, that RGA was not
11
subject to chapter 252. Turning to the plain language of section 253.037, it does not require the
appointment of a campaign treasurer but broadly prohibits general-purpose committees from
“knowingly mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] a political contribution or political expenditure” until their
appointment has been on file for 60 days. See id. § 253.037. Section 253.031 also expressly
prohibits a political committee from “knowingly . . . mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] political expenditures
. . . at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect” or from
“knowingly mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] a campaign contribution . . . unless the committee’s campaign
treasurer appointment has been filed not later than the 30th day before the appropriate election day.”
Id. § 253.031. But, section 253.031 expressly exempts out-of-state political committees from its
prohibitions unless the committee is subject to chapter 252 under section 251.005. See id. § 253.031.
Once again we observe that chapter 252 does not apply to out-of-state political committees unless