TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 3
(B) in the 12 months immediately preceding the making of a political expenditure
by the committee inside this state (other than an expenditure made in
connection with a campaign for a federal office or made for a federal
officeholder), makes 80 percent or more of the committee’s total political
expenditures in any combination of elections outside this state and federal
offices not voted on in this state.
Id. § 251.001(15).
Section 251.005 expressly exempts out-of-state political committees from being
subject to chapters 252 and 254 except as otherwise provided in that section. Id. § 251.005. If an
out-of-state political committee voluntarily chooses to file a campaign treasurer appointment under
chapter 252, the committee “becomes subject to this title [title 15] to the same extent as a political
committee that is not an out-of-state committee.” Id. § 251.005(b). An out-of-state political
committee also “becomes subject to this title [title 15] to the same extent as a political committee
that is not an out-of-state committee” if the committee “performs an activity that removes the
committee from out-of-state status as defined by Section 251.001(15).” Id. § 251.005(c); see id.
§ 251.001(15). Further, “[a]n out-of-state political committee that does not file a campaign treasurer
appointment shall comply with [the reporting requirements of] Section 254.1581.” Id. § 251.005(d).
Chapter 252 provides statutory instructions for how and where to file campaign
treasurer appointments, such as the content of the appointment and the specific authority with whom
the appointment should be filed.