TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] common meaning unless a contrary intention is apparent from the context or unless such a
construction leads to absurd results.” Presidio Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 309 S.W.3d 927, 930 (Tex.
2010) (citing City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008)). We consider the
entire act, not isolated portions. 20801, Inc. v. Parker, 249 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex. 2008).
RGA’s Issues
i) Section 253.037
In its first issue, RGA contends that the trial court erred by holding it liable to Bell
for violating section 253.037. See Tex. Elec. Code § 253.037. Among other things, section 253.037,
titled “Restrictions on Contribution or Expenditure by General-Purpose Committee,” prohibits a
general-purpose committee from knowingly making or authorizing a political contribution or
expenditure “unless the committee has . . . filed its campaign treasurer appointment not later than
the 60th day before the date the contribution or expenditure is made.” Id. § 253.037(a)(1).
It is undisputed that RGA had not filed a campaign treasurer appointment with the
TEC, the FEC, or another state filing authority, but RGA urges—and Bell does not dispute—that it
falls within the definition of an out-of-state political committee. See id. § 251.001(15).