TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Election Code. Those chapters are within Title 15, which regulates political funds and campaigns.
Chapter 251 provides general provisions such as definitions, chapter 252 addresses campaign
treasurers, chapter 253 addresses restrictions on political contributions and expenditures, and
chapter 254 addresses record-keeping and reporting requirements.
Chapter 251 contains definitions for a “political committee,” “general-purpose
committee,” “specific-purpose committee,” and “out-of-state political committee.” Tex. Elec. Code
§ 251.001(12)–(15). Section 251.001(12) defines a “political committee” as “a group of persons that
2
has as a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making political expenditures.” Id.
§ 251.001(12). “General-purpose committee” is defined to mean:
a political committee that has among its principal purposes:
(A) supporting or opposing:
(i) two or more candidates who are unidentified or are seeking offices
that are unknown; or