in Re Estate of Ruby Greer Wallace
[…] See 1955 Tex. Gen. Laws at 102. At that time, only children born during a marriage or children whose parents married after birth were provided paternal inheritance rights. See id. The United States Supreme Court and the Texas Supreme Court, however, have held unconstitutional such statutory inheritance schemes. See Trimble v. Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 771, 776 (1977); Dickson, 807 S.W.2d at 727–28. 5 Section 42 of the Probate Code provides in relevant part that “[f]or the purposes of inheritance, a child is the child of his biological father if the child is born under circumstances described by Section 160.201, Family Code.” Tex. Prob. Code § 42. Section 160.201 of the Family Code provides in relevant part that the “father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by . . . an unrebutted presumption of the man’s paternity of the child under section 160.204.” Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(b)(1).