in Re Estate of Ruby Greer Wallace
[…] Gen. Laws at 102. At that time, only children born during a marriage or children whose parents married after birth were provided paternal inheritance rights. See id. The United States Supreme Court and the Texas Supreme Court, however, have held unconstitutional such statutory inheritance schemes. See Trimble v. Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 771, 776 (1977); Dickson, 807 S.W.2d at 727–28. 5 Section 42 of the Probate Code provides in relevant part that “[f]or the purposes of inheritance, a child is the child of his biological father if the child is born under circumstances described by Section 160.201, Family Code.” Tex. Prob. Code § 42. Section 160.201 of the Family Code provides in relevant part that the “father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by . . . an unrebutted presumption of the man’s paternity of the child under section 160.204.” Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(b)(1). Section 160.204 sets forth presumptions of paternity, including that a “man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . he is married to the mother and the child is born before the 301st day after the marriage is terminated.”