in Re Estate of Ruby Greer Wallace
[…] They contend that applying the current statutory scheme to the facts and circumstances in this case was “tantamount to an irrebuttable presumption of paternity where no such presumption previously existed.” They also urge that the report is hearsay, that their due process rights were violated, and that the report should not have been admitted for the truth of the matter asserted without a sponsoring witness and without cross-examination. 11 Section 53B(a) of the Probate Code provides that a report ordered under section 53A that complies with section 160.504 of the Family Code is “admissible in a proceeding to declare heirship under this chapter as evidence of the truth of the facts asserted in the report.” Tex. Prob. Code § 53B(a).