in Re Estate of Ruby Greer Wallace
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err by admitting the Orchid Cellmark report pursuant to the Probate Code sections addressing genetic testing. See Tex. Prob. Code § 53A. 13 Appellants also argue that the current statutory scheme is constitutionally flawed as applied to the facts and circumstances of this case and that their due process rights were violated because they did not have the opportunity to cross-examine the report’s author. Section 53B(c) of the Probate Code, however, provides in relevant part: A party to the proceeding who contests the results of genetic testing may call one or more genetic testing experts to testify in person or by telephone, videoconference, deposition, or another method approved by the court. Id. § 53B(c). Although they had the opportunity to present testimony by deposition from the persons at Orchild Cellmark performing the testing or to present other expert testimony to contradict the report pursuant to this provision, Carole and Dennis Jr. did not do so.7 See id.; Davidson v.