in Re Estate of Ruby Greer Wallace
[…] See Trimble v. Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 771, 776 (1977); Dickson, 807 S.W.2d at 727–28. 5 Section 42 of the Probate Code provides in relevant part that “[f]or the purposes of inheritance, a child is the child of his biological father if the child is born under circumstances described by Section 160.201, Family Code.” Tex. Prob. Code § 42. Section 160.201 of the Family Code provides in relevant part that the “father-child relationship is established between a man and a child by . . . an unrebutted presumption of the man’s paternity of the child under section 160.204.” Tex. Fam. Code § 160.201(b)(1). Section 160.204 sets forth presumptions of paternity, including that a “man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . he is married to the mother and the child is born before the 301st day after the marriage is terminated.”