in Re Estate of Ruby Greer Wallace
[…] This Court affirmed the trial court’s order, and the Texas Supreme Court denied the Wallaces’ application for writ of error in 1996. See Wallace v. Hernandez, No. 03-95-00421-CV (Tex. App.—Austin February 28, 1996, writ denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication), available at http://www.3rdcoa.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/HTMLopinion.asp?OpinionId=1072. 3 Section 53A of the Probate Code provides that the court “shall, on the request of a party to the proceeding [to declare heirship], order one or more specified individuals to submit to genetic testing as provided for in Subchapter F, Chapter 160, Family Code.” See Tex. Prob. Code § 53A(a). That section also provides that a trial court may order the genetic testing of a deceased individual and, if necessary, the removal of the remains of the deceased individual for good cause.