TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “same” for double jeopardy purposes, if other considerations reveal a legislative intent that an
accused not be punished for both offenses if they occur in the course of a single transaction, then an
accused may not be punished for both offenses. Gonzales, 304 S.W.3d at 845–46; see Ex parte
Ervin, 991 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
The State argues that the legislature expressly authorized simultaneous convictions,
and therefore multiple punishments, for assault on a public servant and intoxication assault. The
State contends that subsection 22.01(g) of the assault statute permits multiple punishments in this
case. Section 22.01(g) states: “If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes
an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or
both sections.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(g). Because assault on a public servant is an offense under
section 22.01(b), the State maintains that subsection (g) permits prosecution for assault on a public
servant and intoxication assault. However, Shelby was prosecuted for aggravated assault on a public