TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Condarco’s third issue.
Court costs
The trial court ordered Condarco to pay court costs in the amount of $409.10 and
a “jury trial fee” in the amount of $20.00. In her fourth issue, Condarco asserts that the evidence is
insufficient to support the order to pay court costs in a specific dollar amount.4
Condarco does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting any particular
component of the court costs assessed. Instead, her argument is premised entirely on the absence
of a bill of costs in the record. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.001 (“A cost is not payable by
the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced,
containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled
to receive payment for the cost.”); Johnson v. State, 389 S.W.3d 513, 517 (Tex. App.—Houston
[14th Dist.] 2012, pet. granted) (holding that evidence was insufficient to support order to pay court
costs in specific amount when bill of costs was not included in appellate record). Because the bill