Clifford Zeifman v. Sheryl Diane Michels, Karl E. Hays, and John Barrett
[…] Enbridge Pipelines (East Tex.) L.P., 345 S.W.3d 718, 729 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2011, pet. denied) (finding no abuse of discretion in trial court’s refusal to impose sanctions and noting that “[c]onsidering the trial proceedings, the trial court is in a better position than this Court to decide whether to impose sanctions”). 18 Sanctions under chapter 10 Zeifman also sought sanctions for the same conduct under chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 10.001–.005. That chapter provides as follows: The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; (2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. Id. § 10.001. Awards of attorney’s fees under the Civil Practice and Remedies Code require essentially the same findings as does rule 13. Lovelace, 243 S.W.3d at 256. Although rule 13 requires a party to have filed a groundless pleading brought in bad faith or a groundless pleading for