Clifford Zeifman v. Sheryl Diane Michels, Karl E. Hays, and John Barrett
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (“If a pleading, motion or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, after notice and hearing, shall impose an appropriate sanction.”), 215; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.002 (“A party may make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating Section 10.001.”); see also Texas Beef Cattle Co. v. Green, 921 S.W.2d 203, 207 (Tex. 1996) (stating elements of malicious prosecution). Zeifman notes that this Court already determined that he “had a justiciable interest, was a proper party to the suit,” and therefore, could seek sanctions.