See Michels v. Zeifman, No. 03-08-00287-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 1017
[…] prosecution.4
Zeifman responds that a claim for malicious prosecution requires proof of “the
institution or continuation of civil proceedings against the plaintiff,” while rule 13 and chapter 10
sanctions do not contain similar, specific requirements entitling only particular parties to relief. See
Tex. R. Civ. P. 13 (“If a pleading, motion or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court,
upon motion or upon its own initiative, after notice and hearing, shall impose an appropriate
sanction.”), 215; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 10.002 (“A party may make a motion for sanctions,
describing the specific conduct violating Section 10.001.”); see also Texas Beef Cattle Co. v. Green,
921 S.W.2d 203, 207 (Tex. 1996) (stating elements of malicious prosecution). Zeifman notes that
this Court already determined that he “had a justiciable interest, was a proper party to the suit,” and
therefore, could seek sanctions.