TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] another person committed against his or her will, except for the limited provisions governing when
a person may voluntarily commit himself, during which time another person may not file an
application to have the proposed patient ordered into treatment. See, e.g., id. §§ 462.024, .062.
Further, although Tarvin argues that Travis County is the proper jurisdiction for his
application because he is seeking habeas relief against the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
through its head officials, Tarvin is incarcerated in Huntsville, which is in Walker County. Section
462.061 provides that a proceeding for court-ordered treatment must be filed in the “county in which
3
the proposed patient resides, is found, or is receiving court-ordered treatment.”2 Id. § 462.061(a);
see also id. § 462.062(b) (application must be filed in county where proposed patient lives, is found,
or is receiving treatment).3
Having reviewed the face of the record, we hold that the probate court properly
dismissed Tarvin’s application for want of jurisdiction.