TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Code to require that fitness of a license applicant with criminal convictions be shown by
rehabilitation related to the conduct underlying the convictions. The Department urges that the
7
district court should have deferred to the Department’s interpretation of the Occupations Code and
that the district court exceeded the boundaries of an appropriate substantial evidence review.
Standard of Review
Judicial review of the Commission’s decision is under the substantial evidence
standard of review. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174. A court applying this standard shall reverse
or remand an administrative order “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because
the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are,” among other grounds, “not
reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the
record as a whole” or “made through unlawful procedure.” Id. § 2001.174(2)(C), (E). A court,
however, “may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the
evidence on questions committed to agency discretion.” Id. § 2001.174; see Pierce v. Texas Racing
Comm’n, 212 S.W.3d 745, 751 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied) (“We may not substitute our
judgment for that of the agency on questions committed to agency discretion.” (citing Texas Dep’t
of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v.