TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] activity;
(4) the conduct and work activity of the person before and after the
criminal activity;
(5) evidence of the person’s rehabilitation or rehabilitative effort while
incarcerated or after release; and
(6) other evidence of the person’s fitness, including letters of
recommendation from:
...
(C) any other person in contact with the convicted person.
Id. § 53.023(a). An applicant also is required to furnish proof to the licensing authority that the
applicant has “maintained a record of steady employment” and “a record of good conduct.” Id.
§ 53.023(c)(1), (3).
Further, the Department has adopted guidelines relating to its practice under
chapter 53. See id. § 53.025(a) (requiring licensing authorities to issue guidelines that “state the
reasons a particular crime is considered to relate to a particular license and any other criterion that
affects the decisions of the licensing authority”). With this regulatory framework in mind, we turn
to the parties’ dispute.
3
The Commission’s Denial of Thompson’s Application
Thompson applied for a tow truck operator incident management license in 2008.