TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] NO. D-1-GN-09-004309, HONORABLE AMY CLARK MEACHUM, JUDGE PRESIDING
MEMORANDUM OPINION
The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (the Department) appeals the
district court’s judgment reversing its commission’s decision denying appellee John Thompson’s
application for a tow truck operator incident management license. For the reasons that follow, we
reverse the district court’s judgment.
BACKGROUND
Licensing of Tow Truck Operators
The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing tow truck operators.
Tex. Occ. Code § 2308.151; 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 86.207 (Tex. Dep’t of Licensing and
Regulation, Licensing Requirements—Towing Operator License); see also Tex. Occ. Code
§ 51.051(a) (“The [Department] is the primary state agency responsible for the oversight of
businesses, industries, general trades, and occupations that are regulated by the state and assigned
to the department by the legislature.”). The Department is governed by the Texas Commission of
Licensing and Regulation (the Commission). Tex. Occ. Code § 51.051(b); see id. § 51.001(1-a)
(defining “Commission”).
Chapter 53 of the Occupations Code, titled “Consequences of Criminal Convictions,”