TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] as victims.”
The Department urges that the Commission complied with the applicable procedures
for modifying the ALJ’s findings and conclusions, specifically section 2001.058(e) of the
Government Code. See id. § 2001.058(e). Section 2001.058(e) authorizes a state agency to modify
a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by an ALJ if the agency determines that the ALJ “did not
properly apply or interpret applicable law.” Id.; see Pierce, 212 S.W.3d at 755–56 (concluding that
state agency’s decision to modify ALJ’s conclusion of law complied with section 2001.058(e) and
was not made through unlawful procedure). When a state agency changes a finding of fact or
9
conclusion of law made by an ALJ, “[t]he agency shall state in writing the specific reason and legal
basis for a change made under this subsection.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e).
Here, the Commission deleted the ALJ’s findings that Thompson had demonstrated
that he could satisfactorily “perform duties and discharge the responsibilities of a tow truck operator”
and that the preponderance of the evidence showed that Mr.