TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 16
of rehabilitation for the first time after the SOAH hearing and that allowing the Department to create
and apply policies after the fact violates due process. See id.; see also Flores v. Employees
Retirement Sys., 74 S.W.3d 532, 545 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. denied) (noting that “when an
agency adopts new policy in the course of a contested-case hearing without giving the parties
pre-hearing notice, the parties may be deprived of procedural due process). Thompson also contends
that he should have received a copy of this “policy” in accordance with section 2001.058(c) of the
Government Code. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.058(c) (“A state agency shall provide the
administrative law judge with a written statement of applicable rules or policies.”).
The Commission, however, did not adopt a new policy, but applied the factors
prescribed by the legislature in the Occupations Code. Prior to the administrative hearing,
Thompson received written notice that the Commission would consider the statutory factors in the