Charles J. Williamson v. State
[…] It is well settled that “assertions of fact, not pled in the alternative, in the live pleadings of a party are regarded as formal judicial admissions.” See Houston First Am. Savings v. Musick, 650 S.W.2d 764, 767 (Tex. 1983); see also id. (“Any fact admitted is conclusively established in the case . . . .”); TX Far West, Ltd. v. Texas Invs. Mgmt., Inc., 127 S.W.3d 295, 307 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). 7 could be served through the Secretary of State. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.044(a)(3) (“The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or complaint on a nonresident who . . . is not required to designate an agent for service in this state, but becomes a nonresident after a cause of action arises in this state but before the cause is matured by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction.”). Accordingly, the State need only have adduced evidence that Williamson was properly served through the Secretary of State. Proof of service under the long-arm statute can be satisfied by a certificate from the Secretary of State. Campus Invs., Inc. v.