Renee Sheree O'Carolan v. Gary D. Hopper
[…] The remedies available to enforce the spousal-maintenance award in the divorce decree, like the remedies considered by the supreme court in Huff, must be predicated on a valid final judgment. See Huff, 648 S.W.2d at 288 (discussing motions for contempt and for reducing arrearage to judgment); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.101(a) (West 2006) (providing that court may order income withholding “[i]n a proceeding in which periodic payments of spousal maintenance are ordered, modified, or enforced”). The divorce decree ordering the payment of spousal maintenance is the valid final judgment at issue here.