Renee Sheree O'Carolan v. Gary D. Hopper
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Remedies Code Ann. § 34.001(c) (West Supp. 2012) (“This section does not apply to a judgment for child support under the Family Code.”). 17 dormancy period should run upon the signing of the judgment confirming arrearage, not the due date of individual payments, was to effectuate the legislature’s intent to permit a court to render judgment for older payments.14 The amended child-support provisions discussed in Kuykendall have