TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] employment status. See Act of May 23, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 1068, § 2, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws
3681, 3682-83 (former Tex. Occ. Code § 1701.452); 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 217.7(g) (2008)
(Tex. Comm’n on Law Enforcement Officer Standards & Educ., Reporting Appointment &
Separation), repealed 34 Tex. Reg. 2153. A law-enforcement officer is “honorably discharged” if
she is terminated or otherwise leaves her employment “while in good standing and not because
of pending or final disciplinary actions or a documented performance problem.” Former Tex. Occ.
Code. § 1701.452(b)(1). A “general discharge” is warranted when termination “was related to a
2
disciplinary investigation of conduct that is not included in the definition of dishonorably
discharged” or “was for a documented performance problem and was not because of . . . an at-will
employment decision.” Id. § 1701.452(b)(2).
An officer may contest a termination report. 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 217.8(a), (d)
(2008) (Tex. Comm’n on Law Enforcement Officer Standards & Educ., Contesting an Employment
Termination Report), repealed 34 Tex.