Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 391.001–.015; City of Frisco v. Commission
[…] local governmental entities. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152. A contract that is subject to the
waiver in section 271.152 is defined to mean “a written contract stating the essential terms of the
agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed
on behalf of the local governmental entity.” See id. § 271.151(2). NCTCOG is a “local government
entity” as that term is defined in chapter 271 and, therefore, could waive its immunity from suit by
entering into a contract subject to that chapter. See id. § 271.151(3) (defining “local government
entity” to mean “a political subdivision of this state, other than a county or unit of state government
as that term is defined by Section 2260.001, Government Code”).
10
MRSW argues that the undisputed evidence showed that MRSW entered into a
contract with NCTCOG that was subject to the chapter because it was “for providing goods or
services to NCTCOG.” Even if we assume that MRSW pleaded waiver before the trial court, it was