Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 391.001–.015; City of Frisco v. Commission
[…] state’s sovereign immunity.” City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011) (citing
City of Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466, 469 (Tex. 2007)); see also City of El Paso v. Heinrich,
284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009) (“Sovereign immunity protects the State from lawsuits for money
damages.” (citing Texas Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 853
(Tex. 2002))).
A regional planning commission, such as NCTCOG, is defined in chapter 391 of the
Local Government Code as a “political subdivision of the state.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
§ 391.003(c); see also id. § 391.002(2) (defining “Commission” to mean “regional planning
commission, council of governments, or similar regional planning agency created under this
chapter”). As a political subdivision of the state, NCTCOG is entitled to governmental immunity
from suit when it is performing governmental functions. See City of Aspermont, 353 S.W.3d at 759;
Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134.3
3
Because we conclude that NCTCOG’s challenged actions were made while performing