Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 391.001–.015; City of Frisco v. Commission
[…] and still be a local government entity, not a “corporation.” See generally Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
§§ 391.001–.015 (addressing regional planning commissions in chapter of Subtitle C, “Planning and
Development Provisions Applying To More Than One Type of Local Government”).
The legislature expressly conferred statutory authority to regional planning
commissions in parts of the Government Code, including chapter 791. NCTCOG has express
authority to contract with the state or a state agency to purchase goods and services under that
chapter. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 791.001–.035 (Interlocal Cooperation Act). Section 791.025, titled
“Contracts for Purchases,” states: “A local government, including a council of governments, may
agree with another local government or with the state or a state agency, including the comptroller,
to purchase goods and services.” Id. § 791.025(a). Subsection (d) of section 791.025 defines
“council of governments” to mean “a regional planning commission created under Chapter 391,
Local Government Code.” Id. § 791.025(d). The Agreement and purchase orders here fall within