Guadalupe Padilla v. State
[…] Evidence of the existence of the trichomonas parasite would merely indicate that the victim had contracted trichomoniasis. As Padilla acknowledges, evidence of the victim’s STD was presented to the jury at trial. He fails to demonstrate how the presence of this STD identifies the perpetrator or exculpates him. Because the testing Padilla sought would not determine the identity of the perpetrator or exculpate Padilla, he failed to satisfy the identity requirement of Article 64.03(a)(1)(B). Thus, we cannot say that the trial court erred in concluding that identity was not an issue in this case. 15 Reasonable Probability of Different Result DNA testing is required only if “the convicted person establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A); see State v. Holloway, 360 S.W.3d 480, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).