TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] compression performed downstream of the delivery point prior to entering into the agreement in
2005, expert testimony regarding the meaning of the agreement and standard industry custom and
usage, and information regarding the financial benefits that Lillis incurred due to the compression.
Although that evidence demonstrates the wisdom of installing compressors downstream from the
delivery points for all of the producers using a pipeline, that evidence cannot be used to contradict
contract language that is plain and unambiguous. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.202 (West
2009) (stating that terms intended as final expression of agreement “may not be contradicted by
evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained
or supplemented . . . by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade”); see also
Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corp. v. Texaco, Inc., 35 S.W.3d 658, 670 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) (explaining that trade usage or custom evidence may be used to
17
establish meaning of ambiguous contract or “explain, supplement, or qualify an agreement, but it