See State of Texas’ Agencies & Insts. of Higher Learning v. Public Util. Comm’n, No. 03-11-00072-
[…] construes it, but only if the agency’s interpretation is reasonable and does not contradict the statute’s
plain language. See Railroad Comm’n v. Texas Citizens for a Safe Future & Clean Water, 336
S.W.3d 619, 625 (Tex. 2011) (explaining that courts’ deference to agency statutory interpretation
only applies to ambiguous statutes); AT&T Commc’ns of Tex., L.P. v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co.,
186 S.W.3d 517, 529-30 (Tex. 2006) (noting that courts offer some deference to agencies’ reasonable
construction of statutes affecting their jurisdiction).
Section 32.001(b) provides that “[t]he commission has exclusive appellate jurisdiction
to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising exclusive original jurisdiction under this
subtitle.” Tex. Util. Code § 32.001(b). The plain language of the statute establishes the Commission’s
appellate jurisdiction over any order or ordinance issued by a municipality exercising its exclusive
original jurisdiction over an electric utility. See id. The Commission does not contend in this case