See State of Texas’ Agencies & Insts. of Higher Learning v. Public Util. Comm’n, No. 03-11-00072-
[…] Tex. Util. Code § 102.001.
8
The current version of GURA similarly provides that “‘[o]rder’ means all or a part of a
final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, without regard to
whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or declaratory. The term includes
the setting of a rate.” Id. § 101.003(9).
13
“order” as “all or a part of a final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than
rulemaking, without regard to whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or
declaratory.” Id. § 11.003(13). PURA section 36.061(b)(2) provides that “[t]he regulatory authority
may allow as a cost or expense . . . reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title
not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.” Id. § 36.061(b)(2).
We conclude that when these provisions are read in the context of the act as a whole,
there is nothing in the statutory language of PURA that precludes the Commission from exercising