See State of Texas’ Agencies & Insts. of Higher Learning v. Public Util. Comm’n, No. 03-11-00072-
[…] 7
The current version of GURA similarly provides that “[t]he railroad commission has
exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising
exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” Tex. Util. Code § 102.001.
8
The current version of GURA similarly provides that “‘[o]rder’ means all or a part of a
final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, without regard to
whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or declaratory. The term includes
the setting of a rate.” Id. § 101.003(9).
13
“order” as “all or a part of a final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than
rulemaking, without regard to whether the disposition is affirmative or negative or injunctive or
declaratory.” Id. § 11.003(13). PURA section 36.061(b)(2) provides that “[t]he regulatory authority
may allow as a cost or expense . . . reasonable costs of participating in a proceeding under this title
not to exceed the amount approved by the regulatory authority.” Id. § 36.061(b)(2).