See State of Texas’ Agencies & Insts. of Higher Learning v. Public Util. Comm’n, No. 03-11-00072-
[…] orders, coupled with its authority to conduct appeals de novo,” enabling the Railroad Commission
to reexamine on appeal the rate-case expenses a municipality awards in a local rate proceeding.
Id. at 495.
PURA similarly provides that the Commission conducts appeals of municipal
orders de novo. See Tex. Util. Code § 33.054(a). As previously noted, section 32.001(b) gives the
Commission exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review orders or ordinances of municipalities
exercising their exclusive original jurisdiction. Id. § 32.001(b). Like GURA, PURA defines an
7
The current version of GURA similarly provides that “[t]he railroad commission has
exclusive appellate jurisdiction to review an order or ordinance of a municipality exercising
exclusive original jurisdiction as provided by this subtitle.” Tex. Util. Code § 102.001.
8
The current version of GURA similarly provides that “‘[o]rder’ means all or a part of a
final disposition by a regulatory authority in a matter other than rulemaking, without regard to