TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—Amarillo 2000, no pet.) (after 263.401 deadline has passed, department may refile termination
petition relying on same grounds if new facts exist). Alternatively, she contends in her second
appellate issue that the trial court committed reversible error by refusing to limit the jury charge to
acts warranting termination that occurred after the April 12, 2011 hearing on the 2009 petition
to terminate. The prior final order appointing the Department as sole managing conservator is not
challenged in any respect on appeal.
Section 263.401 of the Family Code provides:
(a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension
under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the
court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing
conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship
filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or
requests that the department be named conservator of the child.
(b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain
the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the
4
court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the
temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the
appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best
interest of the child. If the court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit
on the court’s docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by
Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall
render an order in which the court:
(1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be dismissed if the
trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must be not later
than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection (a);
(2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the
child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and
(3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date
specified under Subdivision (1).
(c) If the court grants an extension but does not commence the trial on the merits
before the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b), the court shall dismiss
the suit. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond
the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b).
Tex. Fam.