See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1; Verburgt v. Dorner, 959 S.W.2d 615, 617 (Tex. 1997) (motion
[…] not authorized to do so by the applicable local rules.3 Second, appellants had complied with provisions
of the trial court’s judgment that allowed them to supersede the judgment pending appeal by paying a
cash deposit of $12,000 in lieu of bond through monthly installments of $1,500 due by the 9th of each
month.4 The first such installment came due on November 9, 2012, and appellants timely made that
payment and each successive payment coming due since.5 It is also undisputed, and of note, that
3
See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 51.803(b) (prohibiting filing of electronically transmitted documents
unless “the district, county, or court of appeals has established a system for receiving electronically
transmitted information from an electronic copying device, and the system has been approved by the
supreme court”), .807 (requiring supreme court approval of local rules governing filing by facsimile);
Williamson (Tex.) Dist. Ct. & Cnty. Ct. at Law Loc. R. I, F (providing procedure for District Clerk
of Williamson County to receive and file electronically transmitted court documents, but not