See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1; Verburgt v. Dorner, 959 S.W.2d 615, 617 (Tex. 1997) (motion
[…] the Clerk of this Court sent appellants a notice observing that the notice of appeal facially appeared to
be untimely and requesting that appellants supply proof of timely filing.2 Appellants responded with
1
See Tex. R. App. P. 26.1; Verburgt v. Dorner, 959 S.W.2d 615, 617 (Tex. 1997) (motion
for extension of time to perfect an appeal is implied when an appellant files a notice of appeal
outside the thirty days provided by rule 26.1 but within fifteen days of deadline to file motion for
extension).
2
See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(c); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.220(c) (“Each court of appeals
may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are
necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”).
an affidavit from their counsel. Appellee Federal National Mortgage Association (Federal) also filed
a “motion to dismiss untimely appeal” for want of jurisdiction, to which it attached an affidavit from
its own counsel.