TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] request for refund of payment for health care previously paid by the carrier”). Assuming the
medical-dispute-resolution process yields a final determination that the amount of charges “allowed
by the medical policies or fee guidelines” is less than the amount the carrier paid, section 413.016(a)
requires that the Division “shall order a refund” of those excessive payments. See Tex. Lab. Code
§ 413.016(a).25
25
Vista additionally asserts that Texas Mutual’s monetary claims fall within another provision
of the workers’ compensation act, Labor Code section 408.0271, which states that “[i]f the
health care services provided to an injured employee are determined to be inappropriate,” the carrier
“shall . . . demand a refund by the health care provider of the portion of the payment on the
claim that was received by the health care provider for the inappropriate services.” See Tex. Lab.
Code § 408.0271(a). Although Texas Mutual originally cited section 408.0271 as authority for its
“negative” EOBs and refund requests, it has subsequently contended that the provision is not
applicable to the entitlement it claims here. Conversely, Vista has previously asserted that