TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] actions.” Id. § 133.304(c); see Tex. Lab. Code § 408.027(e).
The act comprehensively regulates the amount of reimbursement that workers’
compensation insurance carriers are to pay health-care providers and delegates expansive rulemaking
powers to the Division for that purpose. These delegations include the power and duty to promulgate
“fee guidelines” that are “fair and reasonable and designed to ensure the quality of medical care and
to achieve effective medical cost control.” See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.011–.012. Once adopted, such
guidelines generally govern the amount of medical reimbursement that a carrier must pay and a
health-care provider can receive for providing particular medical benefits. See id. § 408.027(f) (as
general rule, “[a]ny payment made by an insurance carrier under this section shall be in accordance
with the fee guidelines authorized under” the act); see also 28 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 133.1(8)
(defining “fair and reasonable reimbursement” as the lesser of the provider’s usual and customary
charge and, in the absence of a contract rate, “the maximum allowable reimbursement, when one has