TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] reasonable reimbursement in accordance with § 133.1(8) of this title”). In fact, the act requires that
5
if the Division “determines that an insurance carrier has paid medical charges that are inconsistent
with the medical policies or fee guidelines,” the Division “shall investigate the potential violation”
and, if it turns out that the carrier reduced a charge that was within the guidelines, direct the carrier to
submit the difference to the provider unless the reduction was authorized by contract. See Tex. Lab.
Code § 413.016(b). Section 413.016 likewise mandates that “[t]he Division shall order a refund
of charges paid to a health care provider in excess of those allowed by the medical policies or
fee guidelines.” Id. § 413.016(a).
In instances where a carrier denies or reduces payment on a provider’s bill, the
workers’ compensation act entitles either the carrier or the provider to obtain administrative “review”
of the claim before the Division, known as “medical dispute resolution.”