TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] compensation system. See, e.g., Apollo, 301 S.W.3d at 860; Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. Texas Workers’
26
This analysis might be different if, as Texas Mutual urges in its cross-point, the APA
authorized the district court to award it recoupment of the disputed funds incident to its reversals of
the administrative orders. But we reject that contention below.
43
Comp. Comm’n, 187 S.W.3d 754, 758 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, no pet.); Eckerd, 162 S.W.3d
at 264–66; Howell, 143 S.W.3d at 435–38. We must conclude that the Legislature intended
section 413.016(a) to serve as a remedy for carriers in Texas Mutual’s situation.
While Texas Mutual suggests otherwise, this statutory regime anticipates and
provides a procedural mechanism for determining whether “charges [were] paid to a health care
provider in excess of those allowed by the medical policies or fee guidelines,” as a predicate to
refund relief under section 413.016(a). Namely, upon reversal of the administrative orders, the APA
required the district court to remand Vista’s claims for stop-loss reimbursement for redetermination,