TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] additional reimbursement it paid under the now-invalidated administrative orders only if it litigates,
and ultimately defeats, Vista’s claim for stop-loss reimbursement—now remanded to the Division,
and yet to be resolved—through the Division’s medical-dispute-resolution process. This statutory
scheme, Vista insists, divests the district court of any subject-matter jurisdiction to award
Texas Mutual the monetary relief challenged here.
with Texas Mutual’s current position that the “refund” claim contemplated by section 408.0271 is
not directly relevant here.
The refund claim provided by section 408.0271 arises “[i]f the health care services provided
to an injured employee are determined to be inappropriate.” See id. The meaning of “inappropriate”
health-care services or charges under section 408.0271 is informed by the section that immediately
precedes it, 408.027, which authorizes carriers to respond to medical-reimbursement claims by