TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Valley Nat’l Bank,
604 S.W.2d 415, 419 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that APA does not
12
require findings on matter on which agency did not rely in support of its ultimate determinations),
but instead found that the amount of Vista’s charges alone “allows [Vista] to obtain reimbursement
under the Division’s Stop-Loss Methodology.”
In response to each of the 47 final administrative orders, Texas Mutual
paid the additional reimbursement as ordered and timely perfected a suit for judicial review.
See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(k-1); Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.176(a)–(b); see also id.
§ 2001.176(b)(3) (providing that “the filing of the petition [for judicial review] vacates a state agency
decision for which trial de novo is the manner of review authorized by law but does not affect the
enforcement of an agency decision for which another manner of review is authorized”). When
making each payment, Texas Mutual also issued a new EOB in which it emphasized its position,
consistent with its threshold-plus view of the stop-loss exception, that it did not properly owe
the payment to Vista and that it was “reserv[ing] all rights afforded it by law to recover