TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] portion due. See id. § 408.027(c). Read in this context, section 408.0271’s “refund” claim appears
to be addressed to the converse situation—the audit determines that some portion of the charges that
the carrier previously was required to pay turn out not to have been “appropriate,” in terms of
compensability, extent-of-injury, or medical necessity—in which case the carrier is authorized to
recover the partial payment it had previously made. See id. § 408.027(b), (c). The present medical-
fee disputes do not involve the circumstances to which section 408.0271 is addressed.
37
In response, Texas Mutual acknowledges that Labor Code section 413.016(a) and the
Division rules provide a “refund” remedy to carriers who pay providers medical reimbursement “in
excess of those allowed by the medical policies or fee guidelines.” It likewise admits that its claims
here can be said to seek a type of “refund” of reimbursement it contends it does not properly owe
Vista under the 1997 hospital fee guidelines—indeed, it has used the term “refund” throughout this
litigation to describe the relief it seeks.