TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] workers’ compensation act entitles either the carrier or the provider to obtain administrative “review”
of the claim before the Division, known as “medical dispute resolution.” See id. §§ 408.027(e),
413.031(a)(1); see also 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 133.305 (2005) (Tex. Dep’t Ins., Medical Dispute
Resolution-General).8 Medical dispute resolution is also available to providers who are “ordered
by the [Division] to refund a payment received” and to carriers who have made refund requests
of providers and been refused. See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(a)(3); 28 Tex. Admin. Code
§§ 133.304(p), .305. In cases where the dispute is solely “over the amount of payment due for
services determined to be medically necessary and appropriate for treatment of compensable injury”
as opposed to disputes about, e.g., medical necessity, the Division “is to adjudicate the payment
given the relevant statutory provisions and commission rules.” Tex. Lab. Code § 413.031(c); see
28 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 133.305(a)(2), .307(a) (2005) (Tex.