TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] distill down essentially to whether Texas Mutual’s claims for monetary relief are materially identical
to its claims in Eckerd, as Vista suggests, or are more closely akin to the two claims in Apollo that
were held not to present medical-fee disputes, as Texas Mutual insists. In support of its view, Vista
urges that Texas Mutual’s monetary claims fall squarely within the scope of act provisions and
Division rules that authorize carriers to obtain “refunds” of reimbursement paid in excess of amounts
properly owed under the act and Division rules. Vista emphasizes Labor Code section 413.016(a),
which mandates that the Division “shall order a refund of charges paid to a health care provider in
excess of those allowed by the medical policies or fee guidelines.” See Tex. Lab. Code § 413.016(a);
35
Eckerd, 162 S.W.3d at 266 n.12. Whether a carrier is entitled to a refund under section 413.016(a),
as Vista observes, presents a medical-fee dispute, as it turns on whether the carrier has paid “charges
. . . in excess of those allowed by the medical policies or fee guidelines.” Consequently, as
Vista suggests, section 413.016(a) contemplates that a carrier can (or must) obtain the refund
remedy through the Division’s medical-fee-dispute-resolution process. In fact, Vista emphasizes,