Adolph Favela v. State
[…] We overrule appellant’s second appellate issue. In his third appellate issue, appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm because there is no evidence that he actually possessed the Stevens Model rifle charged in the indictment and the jury was not instructed on the law of parties as to this charge. Possession is an essential element of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm. See id. § 46.04(a) (elements of crime for felon in possession of firearm). “Possession means actual care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39) (West Supp. 2012). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses the prohibited item. See id. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). “Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b). With regard to the element of possession, the State must show that appellant knew of the firearm’s existence and that he exercised actual care, custody, control, or management over it. Grantham v. State, 116 S.W.3d 136, 143 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2003, pet. ref’d).