opinion. See Barnes v. University Fed. Credit Union, No. 03-09-00003-CV, 2010 WL 2133946
[…] 10
Barnes argues the trial court abused its ministerial duty by not enforcing the alleged Rule
11 agreement as an agreed judgment dismissing the suit. She also argues the trial court abused its
discretion by not issuing a declaratory judgment declaring the rights of the parties, as a matter of law,
under the Rule 11 agreement. Because Barnes’s breach of contract claim and accord and satisfaction
defense presented issues of fact, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by submitting
those issues to the jury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.007 (West 2008 & Supp. 2012) (if
declaratory judgment “involves the determination of an issue of fact, the issue may be tried and
determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions);
Staley v. Herblin, 188 S.W.3d 334, 336 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (holding fact issues
as to the existence of a Rule 11 settlement agreement—when proposed settlement documents were
unsigned and agreement was evidenced only by series of letters, documents, and communications