Carolyn Barnes v. University Federal Credit Union and Government Employees Insurance Company/GEICO Insurance
[…] She also argues the trial court abused its discretion by not issuing a declaratory judgment declaring the rights of the parties, as a matter of law, under the Rule 11 agreement. Because Barnes’s breach of contract claim and accord and satisfaction defense presented issues of fact, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by submitting those issues to the jury. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.007 (West 2008 & Supp. 2012) (if declaratory judgment “involves the determination of an issue of fact, the issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions); Staley v. Herblin, 188 S.W.3d 334, 336 (Tex.