Shawn Thomas King v. State
[…] See Tex. Const. art. II, § 1. Article II, section 1 divides the powers of state government into “three distinct departments” and confines each to “a separate body of magistery, to wit: Those which are Legislative to one, those which are Executive to another, and those which are Judicial to another.” Id. The section directs that “no person, or collection of persons, being of one of these departments shall exercise any power properly attached to either of the others, except in the instances herein expressly permitted.” Id. Article IV, section 11 of the Texas Constitution expressly provides that “[t]he Legislature shall have authority to enact parole laws and laws that require or permit courts to inform juries about the effect of good conduct time and eligibility for parole . . . .” Id. art. IV, § 11(a). Thus, this provision of the constitution expressly and specifically authorizes the legislature to enact parole laws; in doing so, therefore, the legislature does not violate notions of separation of powers. See Oakley v. State, 830 S.W.2d 107, 109-10 (Tex. Crim.