J. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] App.—Austin 2007, no pet.); Corrales v. Texas Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 155 S.W.3d 478, 488 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, no pet.). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s finding and indulge every reasonable inference that supports the finding. Harris, 228 S.W.3d at 822 (citing City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 807, 821–22 (Tex. 2005)). We also “defer to the jury’s determinations of the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given the testimony, and the resolution of evidentiary conflicts.” Id. (citing Wilson, 168 S.W.3d at 819–20, 822). Section 263.404 of the family code authorizes the trial court to appoint the Department as managing conservator of a child without terminating the rights of the parent when the trial court finds that “appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development” and that “it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator.” Tex. Fam.