J. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 372 (Tex. 1976) (describing factors that courts may consider to determine best interest of child). We are also mindful that the family code creates “a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(b) (West 2008). Generally, “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Id. § 153.131(a). In this statutory context and under the applicable standard of review, we turn to a review of the evidence. The Department presented evidence that supported a finding that J.C. was unable to take care of the children or provide the children with a safe environment.