J. C. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Section 263.404 of the family code authorizes the trial court to appoint the Department as managing conservator of a child without terminating the rights of the parent when the trial court finds that “appointment of a parent as managing conservator would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development” and that “it would not be in the best interest of the child to appoint a relative of the child or another person as managing conservator.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.404(a); see also id. § 153.002 (West 2008) (“The best interest of the child shall always be the 11 primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.”). Among the factors that courts shall consider in making this determination are “the needs and desires of the child” and the child’s “special medical or behavior needs that make adoption of the child unlikely.”