TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Freightliner (and subsequently Sterling) became subject to the statutory stay in 1997
when Ford sold its heavy-duty truck assets to Freightliner and the agency, having determined that
requiring Freightliner to continue to supply Metro with vehicles was necessary to maintain the status
quo pending the good-cause determination, made Freightliner a party to the proceeding. Metro does
not contend that the agency’s decision to lift a statutory stay requires evidentiary support or that the
agency is required to make findings to justify lifting such a stay. In fact, occupations code section
2301.803(b) expressly provides that “a statutory stay imposed by this chapter remains in effect until
vacated or until the proceeding is concluded by a final order or decision.” Id. § 2301.803(b);
Metro V, 255 S.W.3d at 373 (“The Board is expressly empowered to vacate its own stay.”). In their
motion for entry of final orders, Freightliner and Sterling informed the agency that Metro had sold