Revised December 31, 2002
[…] Therefore, in both
15
instances, the extensions upheld by the D.C. Circuit were made
necessary by the EPA's own action or inaction, which could not have
been foreseen by Congress when it enacted the 1990 revision of the
CAA. Neither extension, however, had anything to do with a
situation in which a nonattainment area submitted a SIP, had it
approved by the EPA, implemented the SIP, and then failed to meet
its attainment deadline as did the Beaumont area in this case.
B. Whether the EPA reasonably interpreted the CAA as not
requiring any additional RACMs in the Beaumont area’s SIP.
Section 7502(c)(1) of the CAA requires that plans for
nonattainment areas “shall provide for the implementation of all
reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as
practicable . . . and shall provide for attainment of the national
primary ambient air quality standards.” 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1).
Petitioners contend that the EPA arbitrarily and capriciously
rejected a number of control measures that are demonstrably
reasonably available for use in the Beaumont area. As a result,
Petitioners argue that the EPA's final action conflicts with the