Revised December 31, 2002
[…] this title or section 7511d of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 7509a(b) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the CAA
provides for certain nonattainment areas to be exempted from the
attainment deadlines by authorizing the EPA to designate those
areas as "rural transport areas," which allow those areas to be
treated as "marginal" areas. Id. § 7511a(h). This designation,
however, is limited to a transport-affected area that "does not
include, and is not adjacent to, any part of a Metropolitan
Statistical Area or, where one exists, a Consolidated Metropolitan
Statistical Area," id. § 7511a(h)(1), and whose Oxides of Nitrogen
emissions "do not make a significant contribution to the ozone
concentrations measured in the area or in other areas." Id. §
12
7511a(h)(2). As the D.C. Circuit aptly stated in a recent case
similar to this one: "We cannot but infer from the presence of
these specific exemptions that the absence of any other exemption
for the transport of ozone was deliberate, and the Agency's attempt