Revised December 31, 2002
[…] In support of its argument, the EPA notes that Congress has
provided extensions to transport-affected nonattainment areas such
as in cases of international border areas under section 7509a,
which spares ozone nonattainment areas that demonstrate they suffer
from pollution from “outside of the United States” from being
bumped-up to a higher ozone classification. Under section
7511a(h), the CAA authorizes the EPA to designate certain isolated
ozone nonattainment areas as “rural transport areas,” which allows
them to be subjected to less stringent control requirements. In
addition, 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(j)(2) provides that when a multi-state
nonattainment area fails to demonstrate attainment by the
8
applicable deadline, a State within that area may be relieved of
statutory sanctions if “the State would have been able to make such
demonstration but for the failure of one or more other States”
within the control area. Section 7511(a)(4) of the United States
Code authorizes the adjustment of an area's original classification
based on factors including transported pollution. Furthermore,
under 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), SIPs must contain adequate