In Re Donald Ray LEE, Latricia Doyal, Paulette Savage and Jonathan Chase
[…] ORIGINAL PROCEEDING FROM MCCULLOCH COUNTY



                                          OPINION


               Donald Ray Lee, Latricia Doyal, Paulette Savage, and Jonathan Chase, the Relators,

are residents and registered voters of Brady, Texas. The Relators seek a writ of mandamus ordering

the Brady City Council and the Brady City Secretary, the Respondents, to order the recall election

of the Mayor of Brady, Gail Lohn. The Respondents have filed a response. See Tex. R. App. P.

52.4. Pursuant to section 273.061 of the Texas Election Code, this Court has jurisdiction “to compel

the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . .” See

Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061 (West 2010). Upon considering the arguments presented in the

petition and the response, we conditionally grant the writ.

               The City of Brady is a home-rule municipality. See Brady, Tex., Home Rule Charter,

§§ 1.01-14.03 (2011).