Information Required) (2012) (same); see also Smith v. State, 418 S.W.2d 893, 895–96 (Tex. Civ.
[…] counsel averring that they had incurred $7,500 in attorney’s fees in the proceeding. Ayeni filed a
response to appellees’ motion and a supplement, presenting affidavits from himself and his
bookkeeper in which each disputed the accuracy of the Comptroller’s tax calculations and underlying
estimates of Ayeni’s beer sales. In further support, Ayeni attached numerous receipts that purported
to reflect actual beer purchases by Ayeni. Ayeni also presented an affidavit from his counsel
attempting to controvert appellees’ attorney’s fees affidavit.
2
See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.008(a) (West 2008) (“If the comptroller is not satisfied with
a tax report or the amount of the tax required to be paid to the state by a person, the comptroller
may compute and determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the report
or from any other information available to the comptroller.”); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.281(c)
(allowing Comptroller to, among other things, estimate tax liability based on any available
information if taxpayer fails to keep required records); Alon USA, LP v. State, 222 S.W.3d 19, 32
(Tex.