Information Required) (2012) (same); see also Smith v. State, 418 S.W.2d 893, 895–96 (Tex. Civ.
[…] sufficient to establish, as a matter of law, the amount of tax the taxpayer owes.” (citing Baker
v. Bullock, 529 S.W.2d 279, 281 (Tex. Civ. App.—Austin 1975, writ ref’d n.r.e.))). But Ayeni
argues that his verified denial of appellee’s claims served to rebut or join issue with the
Comptroller’s certificate, such that its prima facie or presumptive validity effectively disappeared,
returning appellees to their status quo ante—and leaving appellees lacking in any summary-judgment
proof to meet their initial burden. We disagree that Ayeni’s verified denial had this effect.
Ayeni emphasizes subsection (b) of tax code section 111.013, which states:
The defendant may not deny a claim for taxes, penalties, or interest unless the
defendant timely files a sworn written denial that specifically identifies the taxes,
penalties, and interest the defendant asserts are not due and the amounts of tax,
penalties, and interest that are not due.
5
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 111.013(b). Ayeni suggests that subsection (b), read together with
subsection (a)’s provisions describing the prima facie effect of the Comptroller’s certificate, means
that the filing of a verified denial under subsection (b) rebuts or negates the prime facie effect of a