TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] information is within that exception). The ORD’s letter decision noted that the records at
issue were generally confidential under occupations code section 201.206(a). See Tex. Att’y
Gen. OR2010-10867. However, the ORD also opined that because occupations code sections
201.404 and 201.405 provide a patient a right of access to his or her own chiropractic records, there
was a conflict between section 201.206(a) and sections 201.404 and 201.405. Applying code
2
construction act section 311.026(b), the ORD concluded that sections 201.404 and 201.405
constituted “specific provisions” and therefore prevailed as an exception to section 201.206(a),
which it described as a “general provision.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(b) (West 2005)
(“If the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable,
the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision . . . .”). Consequently,
the ORD determined that the records at issue were excepted from the investigation-file privilege the
Board relied on to withhold them and must be released to the requestor if he provided the Board with
a proper written consent. See Tex. Att’y Gen. OR2010-10867.