TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex.
Occ. Code Ann. § 201.205 (West 2012) (general rules regarding investigation of complaint filed with
board). The Board withheld the medical records on the ground that they were excepted from
disclosure under PIA section 552.101, which provides that “[i]nformation is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 [that public information must be made available to the public] if
it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial
decision.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.101. The Board asserted that because the medical records
were contained in its investigation file, section 201.206 of the occupations code made them
“confidential by law.” See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.206(a) (West 2012) (“The board’s
investigation files are confidential, privileged, and not subject to discovery, subpoena, or any
other means of legal compulsion for release other than to the board or an employee or agent of
the board.”).
In conjunction with its conclusion to withhold the records, the Board sought a
decision from the Attorney General’s Open Records Division (“the ORD”) that the medical records
at issue fell within the confidentiality exception in government code section 552.101. See Tex.