TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In re J.M.R.,
149 S.W.3d 289, 292 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). “The adventitious occurrence of like or
7
similar phrases, or even of similar subject matter, in laws enacted for wholly different ends will not
justify applying the doctrine.” Id. The fact that the statutes could possibly cover the same person
and the same property does not by itself warrant an in pari materia construction. Cullen v. State,
832 S.W.2d 788, 792 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, pet. ref’d).
Sections 201.404 and 201.405 are part of chapter 201, subchapter I, which addresses
patient confidentiality. Section 201.402, the core provision of subchapter I, provides that
communications between a chiropractor and his patient relating to professional services provided,
as well as the patient’s chiropractic records, are “confidential, and privileged and may not be
disclosed except as provided by this subchapter.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.402. Section 201.404
sets forth a list of eight exceptions to patient confidentiality, one of which permits the release of
confidential chiropractic records3 to “any person who possesses a written consent described by
Section 201.405.” Id. § 201.404(5).