TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] confidential chiropractic records3 to “any person who possesses a written consent described by
Section 201.405.” Id. § 201.404(5). The exceptions to confidentiality recognized by section 201.404
are expressly noted as “exceptions to Section 201.402.” Id. Section 201.405 sets forth the
requirements of the consent exception recognized in section 201.404(5), including that it be in
writing and signed by the patient or other authorized person and that it specify the records covered
by the release, the purpose for the release, and the person to whom the information is to be released.
Id. § 201.405. This section mandates that upon receipt of proper consent, a chiropractor “shall”
furnish copies of the requested records. Id. These provisions were enacted for the purpose of
3
“Chiropractic records” are defined as “any record relating to the history, diagnosis,
treatment, or prognosis of a patient.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.405(a) (West 2012).
8
permitting a patient (or his designee) to obtain his otherwise confidential chiropractic records.4 It
is evident, therefore, that the purpose of subchapter I is to ensure the confidentiality of a patient’s