TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
The Board received a request pursuant to the PIA for certain chiropractic records
pertaining to the requestor that were in the Board’s possession. The records sought were part of the
Board’s investigation file relating to its investigation of a complaint about a chiropractor. See Tex.
Occ. Code Ann. § 201.205 (West 2012) (general rules regarding investigation of complaint filed with
board). The Board withheld the medical records on the ground that they were excepted from
disclosure under PIA section 552.101, which provides that “[i]nformation is excepted from the
requirements of Section 552.021 [that public information must be made available to the public] if
it is information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial
decision.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.101. The Board asserted that because the medical records
were contained in its investigation file, section 201.206 of the occupations code made them
“confidential by law.” See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 201.206(a) (West 2012) (“The board’s