TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] chiropractic, including defining the scope of practice, setting forth licensing requirements, providing
for patient confidentiality, and identifying the powers and duties of the Board. See Tex. Occ. Code
Ann. §§ 201.001-201.606 (West 2012).
5
chapter 201—occupations code sections 201.404 and 201.405—grant a requestor the right to compel
the Board to disclose the contents of its investigation file to the extent the file includes the
requestor’s own records. The Attorney General reaches this conclusion by employing code
construction act section 311.026(b), which provides that “[i]f the conflict between the general
provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails
as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later enactment and
the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(b).
Section 311.026(b) codified the common-law doctrine of in pari materia. See Burke v. State,
28 S.W.3d 545, 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Carlson v. City of Houston, 309 S.W.3d 579, 586 (Tex.