TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect
is given to both.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (West 2005). Only if the conflict is
“irreconcilable” does section 311.026(b) govern.
6
and chiropractor-patient communications, but does not require them. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann.
§ 201.404 (setting forth list of eight exceptions to patient confidentiality). The Board maintains that
the only language mandating disclosure of a patient’s chiropractic records appears in section
201.405(f) and requires disclosure only by the patient’s chiropractor and not by the Board. See id.
§ 201.405(f) (“A chiropractor shall furnish copies of chiropractic records or a summary or narrative
of the records requested under a written consent for release of the information.”).
The Attorney General’s argument depends on the application of code construction
act section 311.026(b). The rule of construction contained in that section applies only when statutes
are in pari materia, meaning they share a common purpose or object. DLB Architects, P.C.
v.