TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to his chiropractic records which, by application of code construction act section 311.026(b), creates
an exception to the allegedly conflicting “general provision” of section 201.206 that provides that
the Board’s investigation files are confidential and not subject to any means of legal compulsion
for release.
The Board counters that sections 201.404 and 201.405 of the occupations code do not
create any such “right of access” or exception to the Board’s investigation-file privilege. The Board
argues that section 201.404 permits certain disclosures of otherwise confidential chiropractic records
2
We note that code construction act section 311.026(a) directs that “[i]f a general provision
conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect
is given to both.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (West 2005). Only if the conflict is
“irreconcilable” does section 311.026(b) govern.
6
and chiropractor-patient communications, but does not require them. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann.