TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 648 (Tex. 2004).
This appeal involves statutory construction, which presents questions of law that we
review de novo. Bragg v. Edward’s Aquifer Auth., 71 S.W.3d 729, 734 (Tex. 2002); Sanchez
v. Texas State Bd. of Med. Exam’rs, 229 S.W.3d 498, 512 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.). In
construing a statute, our task is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent. Texas Dep’t
of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Tex. 2006);
National Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v. Allen, 15 S.W.3d 525, 527 (Tex. 2000); see also Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 312.005 (West 2005) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain
legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”). We ascertain
that intent “first and foremost” from the statute’s language as written. Sanchez, 229 S.W.3d at 512.
We consider the statute as a whole, not as isolated individual provisions, and we do not give one