W. C. and L. H. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] In her first issue, L.H. challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury’s findings that there were grounds for termination. Rather than summarize the entirety of the lengthy testimony presented at trial, we begin by reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury’s finding that L.H. suffered from a mental condition that rendered her unable to care for the mental, physical, and emotional needs of her children. Family code section 161.003(a) provides: (a) The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship in a suit filed by [the Department] if the court finds that: (1) the parent has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders the parent unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child.; (2) the illness or deficiency, in all reasonable probability, proved by clear and convincing evidence, will continue to render the parent unable to provide for the child’s needs until the 18th birthday of the child; 3 (3) the Department has been the temporary or sole managing conservator of the child of the parent for at least six months preceding the date of the hearing on the termination held in accordance with Subsection (c); (4) the Department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; and (5) the termination is in the best interest of the child. Fam. Code § 161.003(a). In an appeal from the termination of parental rights, legal and factual insufficiency points require a heightened standard of review. In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 266 (Tex. 2002); In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. 2002).